Brea in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Olinda

Inscription. The course of oil production was changed in 1899 when the Olinda area became the first site in California to use the technique of drilling with the hole full of water. Having been developed as a source of fuel oil for for the Santa Fe Railroad, Olinda became a bustling boomtown at the turn of the century. Its demise came with construction of Carbon Canyon Dam in 1959.

Erected 1978 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with Orange County Board of Supervisors. (Marker Number 918.)

More about this marker. This site has been designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No. 918.