Foley in Baldwin County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

City of Foley Camellia Walk

Inscription. The camellia, often called the Queen of winter flowers, is the state flower of Alabama. Originally from the Orient, the camellia made its way to Europe in the 1600s, then to America and Australia in the 1700s. It now flourishes in the southern states of the U.S. and in California. Enthusiastic camellia lovers have managed to increase the number of named cultivars from a few hundred in the eighteenth century to over 32,000 in the twenty-first. Now cold-hardy cultivars are being developed and grown outdoors in the northeast U.S. This Camellia Walk shows a wide section of some of the many types of bloom available in this beautiful plant.

Although most camellias do not have a perfume, there are an increasing number of fragrant cultivars available. The camellia plant has been known to live for over 100 years, many of the older plants along the Alabama Gulf Coast have successfully survived hurricanes.

This Camellia Walk was planted by Baldwin County members of the Camellia Club of Mobile, with able assistance from the Foley Parks Department. The Mayor & City of Foley wishes to thank the following for contributing and donating camellia plants for this walk:
Green Nurseries
Ray and Kay Calloway
Camellia Club Mobile
James & Elaine Smelley
James T. Oats

Erected by
Camellia Club of Mobile.

More about this marker. The inscription includes "The Mayor & City of Foley wishes ..."; the last word should have been the plural form, "wish".