Near Strasburg in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Hupp’s Hill

Inscription. Part of a 1,000 acre estate begun by George F. Hupp in the 1750s. Hupp's Hill and buildings further south were used as a headquarters by federal generals Nathaniel Banks and James Shields during Stonewall Jackson's 1862 Valley Campaign. The site was first fortified by confederate forces in 1863.

The federal VIIIth Corps used the hill to conceal its movement on the night of 21-22 September 1864 preliminary to the federal victory at Fisher's Hill.

Also in 1864, elements of Kershaw's confederate division fought a sharp skirmish just to the north with part of the VIIIth Corps on 13 October. The hill sheltered Wharton's Division of Early's army just prior to the confederate 19 October attack on Cedar Creek. Later that morning it was the site from which Early's artillery opened fire on withdrawing federals. These positions were the point of the last organized resistance on the night of 19 October. The Hill was fortified by the 2nd Division VI U.S. Corps which remained here from 20 October to 9 November 1864.

(Sidebar Quote): "I have kept pretty busy lately in consequence of this move. First I selected the Camps of the Brigades, then laid out, with stakes a line of intrenchments, and then posted a line of pickets. This picket line is four miles long and required a great deal of riding to arrange the details and get
the best line."
Hazard Stevens in a letter to his mother written Oct. 24, 1864.

More about this marker. The marker displays a drawing of civil war artillery in action, and a portrait of Hazard Stevens above the sidebar
The marker has weathered but remains legible.
quote.

1. Battle of Cedar Creek Staff Ride. The Museum is tour stop one on the Center of Military History staff ride of the Battle of Cedar Creek. (Submitted on November 10, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Cedar Creek Battlefield Foundation. (Submitted on December 12, 2011, by Linda Walcroft of Woodstock, Virginia.)

4. Fortifications on Hupp's Hill
5. French/US 6 pounder Naval Gun
At the entrance to the museum, two iron cannon stand guard. The tag on the side of the carriage states the guns are French/US manufacture naval guns dredged from the York River, presumed to date to the siege of Yorktown, in 1781.