73 Church Street

Brewton-Dale-Pinckney House

— circa 1716 —

Colonel Miles Brewton I, (1675-1745),
was one of the original founding members of Charles Towne. A wealthy Charleston "goldsmith" (banker), provincial powder receiver, built this stucco-over brick house circa 1716-33 (near the center of the old walled city.) He gave this home as a wedding gift in 1733 to his daughter Mary on her marriage to Dr. Thomas Dale.

Dr. Thomas Dale (1700-1750) was a British-trained physician, a judge, and author. Dale served as justice of the peace for Berkeley County in 1734-1737; was administrator of the slave detention workhouse overseer of the public slave markets and served one term in the Commons House representing the parish of St. Peter. He translated medical works, published poetry and wrote the prologue to first play ever performed at the Dock Street Theatre (The Recruiting Officer). Mary Dale died in childbirth in 1737 and is buried with her child at St. Philip's church.

Colonel Brewton lived at the southwest corner of Church and Tradd Streets (77 and 75 Church street) and his ownership of this and other adjoining lots led to this area being known as Brewton's Corner and Frances Brewton Pinckney. Charles Pinckney (1732-1782) was a lawyer, president of the Provincial Congress, State Senator, and President of the Senate.

Their eldest son, Charles Pinckney
(1757-1824), was one of the youngest U.S. founding fathers, principal authors and signers of the U.S. Constitution. He authored the "Pinckney draft" of the United States Constitution that provided at least 31 provisions to the Constitution. He served four-terms as Governor, as well as state Senator, U.S. Representative, U.S. Senator and Ambassador to Spain under President Thomas Jefferson. Charles inherited the property in 1787.

The house was originally built as a three-story dwelling with a central stair hall and central chimney. It is one of the oldest houses in Charleston and one of the few remaining residences in the U.S. built with small-sized "Dutch" brick ( 1½" x 6¼" x 3"). The house is also a fine example of one of the earliest homes built on the 30' x 30' chamber plan, typical of houses erected before 1750. By the late nineteenth century the dwelling consisted of only two stories and a covered passageway on the first floor which was converted into a garage in the mid-twentieth century. The third floor was reconstructed in 2004 in an effort to restore the building to its original eighteenth century appearance.

2. 73 Church Street
Markers to the Right of the Door