St. Petersburg in Pinellas County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The History of Princess Hirrihigua

Inscription. In 1526 Juan Ortiz, a member of the expedition sent from Cuba to find Panfilo De Narvaez, was captured by Timucan Indians. Chief Hirrihigua, their ruler, hated the white men because of the violence of Narvaez. Juan Ortiz was condemned to death but Princess Hirrihigua, eldest daughter of the Chief, pleaded with her father and saved his life. Princess Hirrihigua saved Ortiz from death three times, and when his life was again in danger, she helped him escape to the sub-Timucan tribe of Chief Mucoso, her bethrothed. Chief Hirrihigua was so angered by the escape of Ortiz that he refused to allow Princess Hirrihigua to marry Chief Mucoso. In 1539 Hernando de Soto rescued Ortiz, who became his guide and interpreter.

Erected by the Princess Hirrihigua Chapter
of the Daughters of the American Revolution
to commemorate their fiftieth anniversary
1910 - 1960

Erected 1960 by the Princess Hirrihigua Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution.

More about this marker. The marker is located at the base of shell mound left by the Native American tribe which inhabited the region before European colonization. The mound has been known as the Princess Hirrihigua Temple Mound, the Pinellas Point Mound, Tocobaga Indian Mound, and other names over the years. The mound and park sit amidst a residential area of the city. The lot containing the mound was donated to St. Petersburg by Mr. Ed C. Wright in 1958.

Regarding The History of Princess Hirrihigua.
Below the marker sits a plaque which reads:

In appreciation to
Mr. Ed C. Wright
for donating this historic site
to the City of St. Petersburg
December, 1958
The Native American tribe which inhabited the shores of Tampa Bay before Europeans arrived has been misidentified over the years as the Timucan or Timucua, or the Calusa. In reality, neither of these tribes called the area home, as the Timucua were located far to the north, and the Calusa to the south. The tribe which was centered in the Tampa Bay area, and to which Princess Hirrihigua belonged, was known as the Tocobaga.

Behind the marker rises the temple mound of the Tocobaga Indians.
4. Steps up the Tocobaga Temple Mound