Tybee Island in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

German Volunteers

A. Thieme, 1st Corpl. • F. Meinieke, 2nd Corpl.
D. Draun, 3rd Corpl. • C.H. Muller, 4th Corpl.
Henry Blun, Quartermaster

Privates
H. Beenken • F. Hanson • H. Roggentin • V. Bassler • J. Herschbach • J. E. Rutzler • G. Beinkampen • J. Kaiser • H. Rockenor • C. Borger • F. Kuck • D. Roos • N. B. Borchers • T. Kohlmann • H. Sulter • J. Dressler • J. Lenzer • G. Stegmeyer • G. Drudeke • J. Lorch • V. Schnell • C. Ehrlers • F. Lachler • A. Stiefvater • J. Fleck • J. Mehrtens • J. Schwarz • W. Frank • C. Merken • C. Weigand • W. Fischer • J. H. Mehrtens • N. Wolf • C. Hartman • E.D. Meyer • G. Wittschen • H. Henges • J.R. Meyer • G. Wellbrook • M. Helmken • T. Miller • J. Warch • F. Henes • G. Morris • J. Westing • J.Prusch

Regarding German Volunteers. In April, 1862; Colonel Olmstead, with Company H (the Oglethorpe Light Infantry) and four companies from other commands, defended Fort Pulaski against the Federals under Gen. David Hunter, but was forced to surrender. The prisoners were soon exchanged and in service again. A
2. German Volunteers Marker and a nearby cannon
detachment from this regiment also served at Battery Wagner in 1863. The First volunteer regiment under Colonel Olmstead was sent to Dalton in May, 1864, and served thenceforth in the army of Tennessee until the surrender in North Carolina, April 26, 1865.

3. Cannon at Ft Pulaski
4. Cannons