Vandenberg Space Force Base in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Curtis P-40

Inscription. This aircraft is dedicated to all Past, Present, and Future "Flying Tigers" those who blazed a path of glory in the China Skies in World War II, and those who blaze a path of glory into space.

The Curtis P-40 saw action on every front throughout WWII but gained lasting fame through the exploits of Claire Lee Chennault's American Volunteer Group (AVG) - The "Flying Tigers."

As inheritors of the flying legacy, Fourteenth Air Force fighter crews adopted the famous Tiger Shark mouth motif seen here. This is a replica of the P-40E flown by Bruce K. Holloway (1912-1999), who commanded the 23d Fighter Group of the 14th Air Force in World War II. Holloway finished the war with thirteen confirmed kills, tying him as the leading P-40 fighter ace in 15th Air Force. In addition to the P-40, 14th Air Force crews in the China-Burma-India (CBI) theater flew a variety of aircraft with distinction, including the B-25 Mitchell, the B-24 Liberator, the P-38 Lightning, the P-51 Mustang, and the P-47 Thunderbolt.