Vandenberg Space Force Base in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

USAF Medal of Honor Recipients

In memory of

World War I
2d Lt. Erwin R. Bleckley - Oct. 6, 1918, Binarville, France • 2d Lt. Harold E. Goettler - Oct. 6, 1918, Binarville, France • 2d Lt. Frank Luke, Jr. - Sept. 29, 1918, Murvaux, France • Capt. Edward V. Rickenbacker - Sept. 25, 1918, Billy, France

World War II
Lt. Col. Addison E. Baker - Aug. 1, 1943, Ploesti, Romania • Maj. Richard I. Bong - Oct. 10-Nov. 15, 1944, Southwest Pacific • Maj. Horace S. Carswell, Jr. - Oct. 26, 1944, South China Sea • Brig. Gen. Frederick W. Castle - Dec. 24, 1944, Liege, Belgium • Maj. Ralph Cheli - Aug. 18, 1943, Wewak, New Guinea • Col. Demas T. Craw - Nov. 8, 1942, Port Lyautey, French Morocco • Lt. Col. James H. Doolittle - Apr. 18, 1942, Tokyo, Japan • SSgt. Henry E. Erwin - Apr. 12, 1945, Koriyama, Japan • 2d Lt. Robert E. Femoyer - Nov. 2, 1944, Merseburg, Germany • 1st Lt. Donald J. Gott - Nov. 9, 1944, Saarbrucken, Germany • Maj. Pierpont M. Hamilton - Nov. 8, 1942, Port Lyautey, French Morocco • Lt. Col. James H. Howard - Jan. 11, 1944, Oschersleben, Germany • 2d Lt. Lloyd H. Hughes - Aug. 1, 1943, Ploesti, Romania • Maj. John L. Jerstad - Aug. 1, 1943, Ploesti, Romania • Col. Leon W. Johnson - Aug. 1, 1943, Ploesti, Romania
• Col. John R. Kane - Aug. 1, 1943, Ploesti, Romania • Col. Neel E. Kearby - Oct. 11, 1943, Wewka, New Guinea • 2d Lt. David R. Kingsley - June 23, 1944, Ploesti, Romania • 1st Lt. Raymond L. Knight - Apr. 25, 1945, Po Valley, Italy • 1st Lt. William R. Lawley, Jr. - Feb. 20, 1944, Leipzig, Germany • Capt. Darrell R. Lindsey - Aug. 9, 1944, Pontoise, France • SSgt. Archibald Mathies - Feb. 20, 1944, Leipzig, Germany • 1st Lt. Jack W. Mathis - Mar. 18, 1943, Vegesack, Germany • Maj. Thomas B. McGuire, Jr. - Dec. 25-26, 1944, Luzon, P.I. • 2d Lt. William E. Metzger, Jr. - Nov. 9, 1944, Saarbrucken, Germany • 1st Lt. Edward S. Michael - Apr. 11, 1944, Brunswick, Germany • 2d Lt. John C. Morgan - July 28, 1943, Kiel, Germany • Capt. Harl Pease, Jr. - Aug. 7, 1942, Rabaul, New Britain • 1st Lt. Donald D. Pucket - July 9, 1944, Ploesti, Romania • 2d Lt. Joseph R. Sarnoski - June 16, 1943, Buka, Solomon Is. • Maj. William A. Shomo - Jan. 11, 1945, Luzon, P.I. • Sgt. Maynard H. Smith - May 1, 1943, St. Nazaire, France • 2d Lt. Walter E. Truemper - Feb. 20, 1944, Leipzig, Germany • Lt. Col. Leon R. Vance, Jr. - June 5, 1944, Wimereaux, France • TSgt. Forrest L. Vosler - Dec. 20, 1943, Rabaul, New Britain • Brig. Gen. Kenneth N. Walker - Jan. 5, 1943, Rabaul, New Britain • Maj. Raymond H. Wilkins - Nov. 2, 1943, Rabaul, New Britain • Maj. Jay
2. Guardian Missile
Zeamer, Jr. - June 16, 1943, Buka, Solomon Is.

Korea
Maj. George A. Davis, Jr. - Feb. 10, 1952, Sinuiju-Yalu River, N. Korea • Maj. Charles J. Loring, Jr. - Nov. 22, 1952, Sniper Ridge, N. Korea • Maj. Louis J. Sebille - Aug. 5, 1950, Hamch'ang, S. Korea • Capt. John S. Walmsley, Jr. - Sept. 14, 1951, Yangdok, N. Korea

Vietnam
Capt. Steven L. Bennett - June 29, 1972, Quang Tri, S. Vietnam • Col. George E. Day - Conspicuous Gallantry While POW • Maj. Merlyn H. Dethlefesn - Mar. 10, 1967, Thai Nguyen, N. Vietnam • Maj. Bernard F. Fisher - Mar. 10, 1966, A Shau Valley, S. Vietnam • 1st Lt. James P. Fleming - Nov. 26, 1968, Duc Co, S. Vietnam • Lt. Col. Joe M. Jackson - May 12, 1968, Kham Duc, S. Vietnam • Col. William A. Jones, III - Sept. 1, 1968, Dong Hoi, N. Vietnam • A1C John L. Levitow - Feb. 24, 1969, Long Binh, S. Vietnam • Capt. Lance P. Sijan - Conspicuous Gallantry While POW • Lt. Col. Leo K. Thorsness - Apr. 19, 1967, N. Vietnam • Capt. Hilliard A. Wilbanks - Feb. 24, 1967, Dalat, S. Vietnam

3. Guardian Missile

As we observe this Guardian Missile standing tall and proud, ever watchful, in the midst of our "colors" flying freely, let us be mindful of and remember our valiant and vigilante missileers. They too stand tall and proud, ever watchful in the midst of those noble guardians who protect our precious freedoms, and who preserve for all of us, our democracy and our heritage.
Dedicated 14 June 1984 by Major General Jack L. Watkins, Commander 1st Strategic Aerospace Division.