St. Petersburg in Pinellas County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Soreno Hotel

Inscription. In 1923 construction began on Soren Lund's "Million Dollar" Mediterranean Revival hotel. Prominent features were its clay-tiled roof, rough textured stucco, baroque-type arched entrance and sqraffito decorations. It encompassed the north half of the 100 block of Beach Drive. Noted regional architect Geoffrey Lloyd Preacher designed the Hotel. The Soreno, named for Lund's only son, was finished, and the majority of its rooms leased prior to the opening of the 1924 tourist season. Its completion established a new elegance on the downtown waterfront. The Soreno was the first of ten grand hotels built between 1923 and 1926, which defined St. Petersburg as a winter tourist destination, and was the climax of the Florida land boom in the 1920s. The unusual addition of a seventh floor was completed in 1929, bringing the total number of rooms to 300. Lund's lifelong experience and reputation in the hotel industry kept the hotel full throughout his ownership. During World War II, the Soreno was occupied by servicemen, then operated as a winter season hotel until it was closed in 1984. It was demolished in 1992.

Erected 2000 by the St. Petersburg Heritage Trust, JMC Communities, and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-422.)

Notable Buildings. A significant historical year for this entry is 1923.

More about this marker. The marker is capped with the logo of the Florida Historic Marker Program.

Regarding Soreno Hotel. The former site of the Soreno Hotel is now occupied by The Florencia, a high-rise condominium building. Just behind the historical marker, on
the building's exterior is a fountain which is adorned with a concrete relief of the Soreno's logo, a coat-of-arms which was featured on many items at the hotel, such as its fine china.

5. Soreno Hotel Post Card
The Soreno is seen here in the mid 1920's, prior to the addition of its seventh floor.