Near Middlebrook in Augusta County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Virginia Institute

Inscription.
Near this spot stood the frame dwelling of David Frederick Bittle, pastor of Mt. Tabor Lutheran Church, in which he began in the Fall of 1842, with the assistance of Christopher C. Baughman, also a Lutheran minister, a school for young men called Virginia Institute. The following summer two log buildings were erected a short distance north of this site, and the school was chartered as Virginia Collegiate Institute, January 30, 1845. Here it remained until the spring of 1847, when it was relocated at Salem, Va., and was rechartered March 14, 1853, as Roanoke College.

Erected 1943 by the Lutheran Synod of Virginia.

“Roanoke College was founded in 1842 as the Virginia Institute, a preparatory school for boys near Mt. Tabor Church, about eight miles from Staunton, Virginia. The dreamchild of two Lutheran pastors, David F. Bittle and Christopher C. Baughman, the school attracted local boys to its classes to prepare them for Gettysburg College and, hopefully, its Seminary. In 1845, the state incorporated the school as the Virginia Collegiate Institute. Bittle left the school to return to full-time ministry in Maryland. Baughman, seeking a better location and a greater population from which to recruit students, moved the Institute to its
2. Two Markers at Mount Tabor Lutheran Church
permanent home in Salem, Virginia, in 1847. He served the school as principal until 1853, when the Virginia Legislature granted the Institute its collegiate charter under the name Roanoke College and David Bittle returned to accept the presidency.” (Submitted on December 16, 2011, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)