Hesperia in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Las Flores Ranch / Mojave Trail

1. Las Flores Ranch Marker - Side A
[This is a four sided monument with four different markers:]

Side A:
Las Flores Ranch
Near this spot on March 25, 1866, Edwin Parrish, Nephi Bemis and Pratt Whiteside, young cowboys employed on this ranch, were ambushed, killed and mutilated by Piute Indians, who then burned several ranch buildings and fled down the Mojave River to the rocky narrows below Victorville.

Side B:
At or near this place was once located a Vanyume Indian village called Guapiabit, where, in 1808, the Franciscan Fray Zalvidea baptised two old men and three aged women.

The devoted father, soon to assume the administration of the Mission San Gabriel, had traveled from Santa Barbara as official diarist of an expedition sent out in quest of suitable sites for inland missions.

Side C:
Until 1924, this fenced lane was used as a part of the county road down Summit Valley from Cajon Pass.

From here, a branch road once led across the West Fork, just below the present bridge, and followed up the stream to connect with old lumber roads in the mountains.

Side D:
Mojave Trail
This secluded valley once bore a primitive traffic and knew the lithe tread of native feet.

The ancient Indian trail from
the Colorado River to the coast led up the Mojave River into the mountains and climbed Sawpit Canyon to the summit of the range.

The Piute Indians, using this trail, left a pathway which guided explorer, priest and pioneer across the desert waste and over the mountain barrier.

When the Mormons came, in 1851, immigrant wagons had already worn a well marked road through Cajon Pass. Thereafter, the old Mojave Trail was little used.

Erected 1969 by Billy Holcomb Chapter No. 1069, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 1.)

2. Las Flores Ranch Marker - Side B

More about this marker. The placement of the first plaque of the Billy Holcomb Chapter was under the sponsorship of E Clampus Vitus, Platrix Chapter No. 2. It was mounted on two 4" X 4" redwood posts. In about 1972 when clearing and construction for Lake Silverwood was beginning, the ranch property owners gathered up the plaque and three other private plaques nearby [(organizations not known)] and had them engraved into granite slabs. They then built the still existing pyramid-shaped monument and mounted the granite slabs onto it.
SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

The monument also bears a farm bell.