Wrightsville in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wrightsville

Inscription. Gateway to the West - Wrightsville was settled in the 1720s by Quakers, including the John Wright family. Wright established a ferry and Wrightsville became a major point of crossing the Susquehanna River by pioneers traveling west. In 1811 Jacob Kline laid out the original 101 lots. The following year 96 lots known as "Westphalia" were laid out by Susannah Wright Houston. By 1814 the first wooden covered bridge was completed. Wrightsville and "Westphalia" joined to form Wrightsville Boro in 1834.

With the advent of railroads and The Susquehanna and Tidewater Canal in the 1840s, Wrightsville's growth continued. Industries began to flourish. Quarries supplied stone for building and for making lime. Brickyards, lumberyards, sawmills, iron foundries, cigar factories, a silk mill and sewing factories provided employment. Several operated well into the 20th century.

Wrightsville [sketch]
Wrightsville Hardware Company
Lancaster Company Billmyer & Small
Susquehanna & Tidewater Canal
Public School
Fire House Building
Kerr Bros. Snow Flake Lime Quarry
Wrightsville.
York County Pennsylvania.
1894.

In the mid 19th century, slaves on the Underground Railroad reached freedom as they passed thru Wrightsville. On June 28, 1863, a Civil War skirmish between Confederate
and Union forces culminated with the destruction, by fire, of the world's longest covered bridge forcing the Confederates westward into the fateful battles at Gettysburg.

While Wrightsville no longer has railroads, trolleys, ferry boats and canal boats, the Wright's Ferry Bridge (Rt. 30) and Veteran's Memorial Bridge (Rt. 462) continue to make Wrightsville a busy east/west crossing of the Susquehanna River.

Iron Bridge [arrow points to photo which includes it]
Wrightsville ca. 1930 -- Courtesy Historic Wrightsville, Inc.

The Wrightsville entrance to Veteran's Memorial Bridge showing toll booths. Dedicated on November 11, 1930, tolls were collected until midnight January 31, 1943 when the bridge became debt free. When completed, this span was the world's longest multiple-arch reinforced concrete highway bridge.

The iron bridge in the background was built in about 21 working days in 1897. It became part of the Lincoln Highway in 1913 and was dismantled in 1963-1964.

In the center of the photo is a local landmark -- Hotel Wilson. The large three-story building, which housed bridge workers, was torn down circa 1933.

Wrightsville ca. 1900 -- Courtesy Historic Wrightsville, Inc.

Courtesy Historic Wrightsville, Inc.
Cannons on Fourth Street, Wrightsville, Pa.
These were the original cannons
The "Civil War Trails" text and emblem are missing, but "Eater Family Foundation" is found near bottom.
placed at Constitution Square on July 4, 1900. They commemorate Wrightsville as the farthest point east that Confederate Troops advanced during the Civil War -- June 28, 1863.

Area map showing Columbia, Marietta and Wrightsville. The red dot indicates the approximate location of this panel.

Map: Copyright 1964-2004 Microsoft Corp. and/or its suppliers. All rights reserved.

Rivertownes PA USA

The Rivertownes PA USA interpretive panels are made possible through a grant from the Institute for Museum and Library Services (IMLS).
Civil War Trails

Experience America's towns & countryside through our eyes. TM
Susquehanna Heritage

Erected by Civil War Trails.

Behind the marker are two World War II-era field pieces on the grounds of the American Legion. The guns are 57-mm anti-tank guns.

1. Wrightsville Facts and Figures from Wikipedia. (Submitted on January 30, 2008, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
2. Welcome to Wrightsville Borough. Official Website (Submitted on July 21, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

1. Wrightsville
This marker incorrectly states that Jacob Kline laid out original lots in Wrightsville. — Lisa Burk, Historic Wrightsville Inc.
    — Submitted April 10, 2021, by Lisa Young Burk of York, Pennsylvania.

4. Diorama - Burning of the Bridge June 28, 1863