Chino in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rancho Chino Adobe Site

Inscription. Near this site, Isaac Williams in 1841 built a large adobe home, located on the 22,000-acre Rancho Chino which he acquired from his father-in-law Antonio Lugo. The "Battle of Chino" occurred at the adobe on September 26-27, 1846, during which 24 Americans were captured by a group of about 50 Californios. Located on the Southern Immigrant Trail to California, the adobe later became an inn and stage stop famous for its hospitality.

Erected 1982 by The State Department of Parks in cooperation with the Chino Valley Historical Society, the Billy Holcomb Chapter of E Clampus Vitus and the San Bernadino County Museum. (Marker Number 942.)

More about this marker. Several participants in the Battle of Chino who played significant roles in early California history were Jose Avila, Ramon Carillo, Louis Robidoux, Diego Sepulveda, Michael White, Isaac Williams, Benjamin Williams and the five Lugo brothers. In this battle one Californio was killed and several Americans were wounded. Later the rancho was a stop on the old Butterfield Stage route. Rancho Santa Ana
2. Fire Station and Two Markers
del Chino was one of the best food producing ranches of the Mission San Gabriel.