San Jacinto in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Transpolar Record Flight Site

Inscription. Near this site on July 14, 1937, three Russian aviators completed a transpolar flight from Moscow in 62 hrs, 17 min establishing a new world's nonstop distance record of 6,305 miles. The huge single-engine aircraft, an ANT-25 military reconnaissance monoplane, was shipped back to Russia and placed in a museum. Aircraft commander Mikhail Gromov, co-pilot Andre Ymashev, and navigator Sergei Danilin became generals in World War II.

Erected by San Jacinto Valley Transpolar Flight Committee, City of San Jacinto, Billy Holcomb Chapter No. 1069, E Clampus Vitus, and Museum Associations of San Jacinto and Hemet. (Marker Number 43.)

Regarding Transpolar Record Flight Site. Three flights originated near Moscow, U.S.S.R. and two landed on the North American West Coast. The first landed at Vancouver, Washington and the second, which landed near San Jacinto, was originally intended to go to San Francisco or its alternate destination, San Diego. Both cities were fogged in and the pilots landed the plane on the first ground they could see. The third flight disappeared over the North Pole. SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

3. Transpolar Record Flight Site
4. URSS ANT-25 N025 in flight