San Jacinto in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Soviet Transpolar Landing Site

Inscription. Three miles west of this site, on July 14, 1937, three Soviet aviators completed a transpolar flight from Moscow in 62 hours, 17 minutes, establishing a new world's nonstop distance record of 6,305 miles. The huge single-engine aircraft, an ANT-25 military reconnaissance monoplane, was shipped back to the Soviet Union and placed in a museum. Aircraft Commander Mikhail Gromov, Co-Pilot Andrei Yumashev and Navigator Sergei Danilin became Generals in World War II.

Erected 1991 by State Department of Parks and Recreation, City of San Jacinto, Riverside County Historical Commission, Billy Holcomb Chapter No. 1069, E Clampus Vitus, and San Jacinto Valley Museum Association. (Marker Number 989.)

Regarding Soviet Transpolar Landing Site. The previous marker commemorating this event, erected in 1987, was marred with bullet holes, but is still located very near the actual landing of the Soviet aircraft. The Soviet Transpolar Landing Site has been upgraded by the State Historic Resources Commission to a California Registered Historical Landmark. Attending the dedication were members of the original Russian flight crews that made history with the transpolar flights.
SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

Soviet Transpolar Flights of 1937