Mira Loma in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Galleano Winery

Inscription. The Galleano Winery is the oldest winemaking operation in Riverside County. In 1927 Domenico Galleano pruchased the ranch from Col. Esteban Cantu, Governor of Baja California (1915-1920), including this house which dates from the 1890s. The barn, one of the last remainig examples of local barn raising, dates from the early 1900s. In 1933 Galleano, a winegrower from Italy, founded the winery following the repeal of prohibition. This family winery, at one time part of the 35,000-acre Cucamonga Viticultural Area, is the last of its kind in Riverside County, a working museum for future generations.

Erected 1993 by Riverside County Historical Commission, The Galleano Family Foundation, the Friends of the Winery and the Billy Holcomb Chapter No. 1069, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 66.)

Regarding Galleano Winery. The property was originally homesteaded in 1885. Colonel Esteban Cantu acquired the property in 1895 and built the ranch house still standing today. The original name of the area, Wineville, was changed in 1930 to Mira Loma following the widespread sensational coverage of he "chicken-coop" murders in 1928. SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

1. Galleano Winery - Our History. Winery webpage (Submitted on January 10, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. "‘Grandfather’ fathered education in Northern Baja"
. San Diego Union Tribune article(September 16, 2016) on unveiling of a larger-than-life statue of Col. Esteban Cantu Jimenez. (Submitted on January 10, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Galleano Winery
4. Galleano Winery