Ogallala in Keith County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Lincoln Highway

Inscription. The Lincoln Highway was proclaimed the nation’s first coast-to-coast highway in 1913. It connected New York City with San Francisco, crossing twelve states and spanning 2,300 miles. The Lincoln Highway was created by an association of automobile enthusiasts and manufacturers who mapped connecting roadways across the country. Through much of Nebraska the Lincoln Highway followed the Great Platte River Road used by fur traders, overland emigrants, and the Union Pacific Railroad. In Keith County, the highway was gravel until replaced by asphalt in 1933 and concrete in 1949.

The Lincoln Highway (now U.S. 30) entered Ogallala at East 4th Street and exited on West 5th Street near the fairground. Early coast-to-coast travelers often stopped at campgrounds established for the auto adventurers. In the summer of 1919 Lieutenant Colonel Dwight D. Eisenhower led an eighty-one-vehicle military convoy through Ogallala on the Lincoln Highway. The trip promoted the importance of Interstate travel by the military, and helped popularize the route for thousands of civilians who followed.

Erected by Ogallala/Keith County Chamber of Commerce. (Marker Number 8.)

In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #34 Dwight D. Eisenhower, and the Lincoln Highway series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1913.

The Lincoln Highway marker is to the right of the stop sign, behind the lamp post. Only the back of the marker is visible,
3. U.S. Highway 30 in Ogallala, Nebraska, formerly part of the Lincoln Highway