Martinez in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Vicente Martinez Adobe

Inscription. In 1849, Vicente Martinez built a two-story adobe ranch house on his portion of the Rancho Pinole. This land was inherited from his father, Don Ignacio Martinez, a Spanish officer who became Comandante of the San Francisco Presidio and later Alcade of San Francisco. In 1966 the National Park Service acquired the adobe and it is now open to the public.

Erected 1983 by State Department of Park and Recreation, National Park Service, Joaquin Murrieta Chapter No. 13, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 511.)

More about this marker. This site and marker are located on the Juan Bautista de Anza National Historic Trail. See Nearby Marker "The Vicente Martinez Adobe - 1849" for additional information.

Regarding Vicente Martinez Adobe. The original land grant contained over 17,000 acres and reached the shore of San Francisco Bay about 8 miles to the west. Vicente Martinez built this house in 1849. The foundation is rough stone, while the walls are sun dried adobe bricks ranging from 24 to 30 inches thick. The roof was covered with either cedar or redwood shingles. Martinez lived in this adobe for four years. He sold it to Edward Franklin (namesake of the nearby Franklin Canyon) who had come to California from England during the early months of the Gold Rush.
Ownership changed several times
2. Vicente Martinez Adobe (Left) - John Muir Home (Right)
until purchased in 1874 by Dr. John Strentzel, father-in-law of John Muir. Dr. Strentzel used the adobe as a storeroom and as a residence for his ranch foreman.
In later years the adobe became the residence of John Muir’s eldest daughter, Wanda, and her husband Thomas Hanna.
Source: John Muir National Historic Site Tour Brochure

3. Vicente Martinez Adobe
The Nearby Marker "The Vicente Martinez Adobe - 1849" is visible between the entrance door and the window seen at the top of the stairs.