League City in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Magnolia Creek Cemetery

Inscription. Named after the watercourse that forms one of its boundaries, this cemetery traces its establishment to the settlement of Willis and Hepsibah Perkins Butler and her mother, Martha Morgan Perkins; Samuel J. and Rebecca and Coward Perkins; Allen and Margaret Perkins Coward; and Needham and Elizabeth Perkins Coward in this area in 1855. The descendants of these four families account for most of the people buried here and include four veterans of the Civil War.

The first recorded burial was that of Samuel J. Perkins in 1859. The first legal record of the cemetery appears in a deed executed in 1884 by Rebecca Ann Coward Perkins to M. R. Hays. Provisions within this deed reserved 4 acres here for graveyard purposes. During the 1870s and 1880s George Washington Butler arranged to have several family members interred in the cemetery grounds. Butler's prominence in the community and burial here in 1921 is believed to have eld many local citizens to refer to this graveyard as the Butler Cemetery.

An agreement was reached by the Magnolia Creek Cemetery Association and developers of the land adjacent to this graveyard site in 1982 guaranteeing its preservation for future generations.

listed in this topic list: Cemeteries & Burial Sites. A significant historical year for this entry is 1855.

2. Magnolia Creek Cemetery Marker Near Center