Leavenworth in Leavenworth County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The V.A. Medical Center Chapel

Inscription.
This unique chapel was built in 1893. Architect Louis Curtis[s] of Kansas City designed the structure after an old gothic chapel he had seen in England.

It has served veterans of all wars from the Mexican War (1848) on. The beautiful stained glass windows depict both religious and patriotic themes.

Protestant services are held in the upper level, Immanuel Chapel, and Catholic in the lower level, Holy Ghost Chapel.

Hours open are from dawn to dusk daily.

Erected 1985 by The Leavenworth County Historical Society.

Regarding The V.A. Medical Center Chapel. The Chapel is part of the buildings of the Western Branch of the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, originally built to care for aging Civil War veterans.

1. VA National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Western Branch. National Park Service entry (Submitted on December 26, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers: Assessment of Significance. National Park Service entry (Submitted on December 26, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. NHDVS Western Branch Photos at Library of Congress. (Submitted on December 26, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. V.A. Medical Center Chapel Window
4. V.A. Medical Center Chapel Tower