Near LaGrange in Troup County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Burnt Village

1. The Burnt Village Marker Post
Inscription. The Muscogee Indian village of Ocfusknena was 1,000 yards from here. Nearby shoals in the river formed an ancient crossing for traders and travelers going west of the Chattahoochee. On Sept. 27, 1793, a group of Georgians, seeking to destroy the village whose warriors had raided their outpost settlements, gathered on the bank of the river, waited until dark and, with their guns and powder held over their heads, waded the river to attack the sleeping village. A few warriors escaped into Alabama. The town was burned and became known as “The Burnt Village” for the charred posts that marked the site for many years.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 141-11.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 32° 59.701′ N, 85° 10.469′ W. Marker was near LaGrange, Georgia, in Troup County. Marker was on Lower Glass Bridge Road, one mile north of Ferrell-Tatum Road. The marker is on the left just before Lower

More about this marker. The marker observed standing in 1995. In 2003 the park attendant stated that it had been removed due to vandalism.

Text for the missing marker was taken from “Georgia Historical Markers” (Bay Tree Grove, Second Edition 1978) compiled by Carroll P. Scruggs from the records of the Georgia Historical Commission.

The marker was originally located on the west side of the Chattahoochee River, before the dam at was built creating West Point Lake in 1975. The marker was near the west end of the Glass Bridge, a 614 foot, six span covered bridge named for the Glass family. After the creation of the lake, the marker
2. The Burnt Village Marker Post
Looking southeast on Lower Glass Bridge Road