San Pedro in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

American Merchant Marine Veterans Memorial Wall of Honor

Dedication: National Maritime Day, May 22, 2003.
[List of state and local government officials]
Gene Frank Construction, Builder. Randall B. Montgomery, Engraver. Jerry Sturm, JSA, Design Architect.

American Merchant Marine Veterans Memorial Committee, Inc.
[Lists of Officers, Directors, Committee Members and Advisers]
[Lists of "Platinum," "Gold" and "Silver" Contributors]

[Additional inscriptions on Honor Roll panels:]
The committee offers its sincerest thanks to Captain Arthur R. Moore for allowing us to use his book, A Careless Word ... a Needless Sinking as a reference guide for this memorial wall, and his invaluable assistance in editing our lists, as well as for the many years of difficult research he spent compiling these records.

The names on the memorial walls are the results of several sources of information, but probably not complete. As we are made aware of additional names, we will add those names to the walls in a separate section of these walls of honor. We are also aware that there are many unidentified and unknown merchant mariners who were lost in service to their country aboard merchant ships who will never be identified. This memorial honors the memory of these unknown heroes.

Erected 2003 by American
Merchant Marine Veterans.

2. Wall of Honor Inscription
John S. Gibson Park

3. Wall of Honor Inscription
4. Wall of Honor
Panel on one of several memorial walls listing mariners lost aboard specific merchant vessels attacked during WWII.
5. Wall of Honor
Panel listing merchant mariner prisoners-of-war: died, repatriated.
6. Wall of Honor
Panel including U.S. Maritime Service Cadets killed in action.
7. Wall of Honor
Panel listing recipients (living and posthumous) of the WWII Merchant Marine Distinguished Service Medal, plus Merchant Mariners killed by enemy action during the Vietnam War.
8. 'Reflection upon reflections'
In World War II, the official count of those killed was over 6,795, while the unofficial count of civilian merchant mariners killed at sea was 8,651 with another 1,100 dying of their wounds on shore.
With the 'Jacob's Ladder' sculpture and the American Merchant Marine Veterans Memorial in background.