Whittier in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Casa de Governor Pío Pico

Inscription. Following the Mexican War, Pío Pico, last Mexican governor, acquired 9,000-acre Rancho Paso de Bartolo and built here an adobe home that was destroyed by the floods of 1883-1884. His second adobe casa, now known as Pío Pico Mansion, represents a compromise between Mexican and American cultures. While living here the ex-Governor was active in the development of American California.

Erected 1966 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the California Historical Landmarks Advisory Committee, Governor Pico Mansion Society, Poppy Trail Parlor No. 266, and Whittier Parlor No. 298, N.D.G.W. (Marker Number 127.)

2. El Camino Real Bell
3. Pío Pico State Historic Park