Whittier in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Reform School for Juvenile Offenders

Fred C. Nelles School

Inscription. The March 11, 1889 Act of the California Legislature authorized the establishment of a school for juvenile offenders. Dedication and laying of cornerstone was done by Governor R.W. Waterman on February 12, 1890. Officially opened as "Whittier State School" for boys and girls on July 1, 1891. Girls were transferred in 1916 and only boys have been in residence since that time. Renamed "Fred C. Nelles School for Boys" in 1941 ("For Boys" was dropped around 1970). This school was been in continuous operation serving the needs of juvenile offenders since 1891.

Erected 1984 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Department of the Youth Authority. (Marker Number 947.)

Regarding Reform School for Juvenile Offenders. The school closed in 2004. A new residential development ‘The Groves in Whittier’ opened on the site in 2020, preserving some of the original buildings. The developer reported the marker was stolen during construction, and they are considering possibly installing a replacement.

1. Fred C Nelles (1906 - 1972) - Find A Grave Memorial. (Submitted on December 27, 2011, by Michael Kindig of Elk Grove, California.)
2. Fred C. Nelles School history. Detailed history, including this: Country musicisan Merle Haggard was sent to Fred C. Nelles School, but escaped in 1952. (Submitted on October 11, 2020, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.)

3. Fred C. Nelles Youth Correctional Facility
4. Fred C. Nelles Youth Correctional Facility