SoNo in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Saint Luke’s Episcopal Church

Inscription. The Rev Charles Todd Quintard, surgeon and priest severing as chaplain in the Confederate Army, organized St. Luke’s Parish Easter Monday, March 28, 1864. Confederate troops erected first building on the south side of Walton Street, between Broad and Forsyth streets. Consecrated April 22, 1864, by Bishop Stephen Elliott first Bishop of Diocese of Georgia. There Quintard conducted funeral services for Episcopal Bishop and General Leonidas K. Polk. During the burning of Atlanta, building was consumed by fire. On June 12, 1870, the parish reorganized with name of St. Stephen’s in honor of Bishop Stephen Elliott. January 3, 1872, the vestry made St. Luke’s rebirth official by voting that “The present name of St. Stephen’s be changed to that formerly held ~ St. Luke’s.” Church erected in 1875 at Spring and Walton streets and on April 10, 1881, The Right Rev. John W. Beckwith took charge of this as his cathedral, thus making it the first building in the Diocese of Georgia so designated. A new building erected in 1863, bore cathedral status until 1894. The present structure dates from 1906. In 100 years there have been 17 rectors, 6 of whom have become Episcopal Bishops.

Erected 1964 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-193.)

is listed in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is January 3, 1818.

Looking north on Peachtree Street
4. Saint Luke’s Episcopal Church