Coatesville in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Terracina

The Lukens National Historic District

Inscription. The successful growth of the Brandywine mill is reflected in Terracina, which was built in 1850-1851 by Rebecca Lukens for her daughter, Isabella Lukens Huston, and Isabella's husband, Dr. Charles Huston. Constructed in the Country Gothic style made popular by American designers A.J. Davis & A.J. Downing, the exterior displays Gothic Revival features - peaked wall dormers with tall finials, diamond-paned lancet windows, and a large overhanging roof cornice with curvilinear bargeboards cut in Gothic tracery. A two-story Renaissance Revival bay was added to the south side of the house in 1875. When the Lukens iron business was incorporated in 1890, Dr. Huston became the firm's first president. His home, Terracina, is the link between the 18th-century Brandywine Mansion and the more substantial late 19th- and early 20th-century buildings that became its neighbors. Terracina remained a family residence until 1985. It is now owned by the Graystone Society, which was undertaken its restoration and preservation.

Erected by Graystone Society.

More about this marker. The top left of the marker features two black and white pictures, presumable
2. Terracina Interpretive & Terracina
from the late 19th century of the original home owners of Terracina, Isabella Pennock Lukens Huston and Dr. Charles Huston. Beneath this is a turn-of-the-century, black and white photo of Terracina. The bottom right of the marker bears another black and white photo of Dr. & Mrs. Huston on their porch, in their later leaves, he in a rocking chair, she in a porch chair.

Regarding Terracina. This is a very small, esoteric historic district which would normally be only fully understood and appreciated by a very specific cross-section of people. The Walking Tour Project / interpretive program located here successfully incorporates technical information and jargon into an accessible history lesson for Lukens' visitors. The interpretives are very organized and planted right in front of the contributing structure to which they refer. This interpretive focuses on Terracina, one of four main contributors to this historic district. The home is beautiful in its Greek Revivalship. Terracina is now owned by the Graystone Society, a non-profit organization, which is restoring the mansion to original form.

1. The Lukens Historic District and National Iron & Steel Heritage Museum Interpretive Plan. This link is all about the interpretive plan and walking tour which supports and
3. Terracina Interpretive Close-Up
educates visitors about the Lukens Historic District. (Submitted on December 31, 2011, by Eric Milask of Cherry Hill, New Jersey.)

2. Historic District Walking Tour Signage Project. This link offers pictures of all the interpretive within the historic district. (Submitted on December 31, 2011, by Eric Milask of Cherry Hill, New Jersey.)

3. Lukens National Historic District. Self-promoting website to engage and educate visitors and promote tourism. (Submitted on December 31, 2011, by Eric Milask of Cherry Hill, New Jersey.)

4. Terracina Interpretive Text
5. Terracina