Near Talking Rock in Pickens County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Federal Road Cisca St. Augustine Trail

1. Federal Road Cisca St. Augustine Trail Marker Post
Inscription. The road running west of here down Talking Rock Creek to the site of Coosawatee Old Town is a portion of the Old Federal Road opened through the Cherokee Nation, in 1805, by Georgia and Tennessee. It follows the course of a trail shown on a map of 1864 as connecting the ancient Indian town of Cisca in the Tennessee Valley with St. Augustine in Spanish Florida.

It became the principal mail and stage coach road along which pioneers settled in the Cherokee Territory.

Erected by Works Progress Administration. (Marker Number 112 C-5.)

More about this marker. Text for the missing marker was taken from "The Historical Markers of North Georgia," by Kenneth W. Boyd, published in 1993.

2. Federal Road Cisca St. Augustine Trail Marker Post
3. Federal Road Cisca St. Augustine Trail Marker Post