Ogallala in Keith County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Samuel David “Lep” Sanders

Inscription. One of the earliest cowboys of the many who rode the long trail north from Texas to Ogallala behind a herd of longhorns. Sanders first arrived here about 1869. He rode for William Paxton during the turbulent open range period of Western Nebraska. He later filed on land on the North Platte River Valley at Cedar Point. He married Mary Kelly, and lived out his life in Keith County. Sculpture created by Dr. Burdett Gansforth, Ogallala dentist and orthodontist, 1955-1985. Presented as Boot Hill monument for Ogallala, August 7, 1965. “Ogallala Lions Club”

Erected 1965 by Ogallala Lions Club.

Regarding Samuel David “Lep” Sanders. The statue of Samuel David “Lep” Sanders was originally located in Ogallala's Boot Hill Cemetery before it was replace by "The Trail Boss" statue.

2. Samuel David “Lep” Sanders Statue
The marker is located behind the statue.