Bridgeport in Belmont County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historic Bridgeport

Inscription. Colonel Ebenezer Zane, one of the founders of Wheeling, laid out the village that became Bridgeport in 1806 on the site of Fort Kirkwood (1789). Originally named Canton, it acquired its present name after the bridge to Wheeling Island was built. The arrival of the National Road in 1818 made the growing town a major portal into the state of Ohio for westbound emigrants, adding to its importance as a port for Ohio River traffic. With the advent of railroads and, later, transcontinental highways, Bridgeport continues to serve as Ohio’s “Gateway to the West.”

Erected 2001 by the Belmont Eagles Aerie 995, The Bridgeport Community, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 4-7.)

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection, and the The Historic National Road series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1806.

2. Marker At the Veteran's Memorial

More about this marker. Lincoln Avenue proper (State Route 7) is elevated as it crosses this intersection. This intersection is with a piece of the old Lincoln Avenue, which is now an extension of the southbound off-ramp.

3. Original Iron Bridge to Wheeling Island and Replacement
4. Iron Truss Bridge