Westchester in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Eagle Squadrons

Inscription.
In September 1940, during the Battle of Britain, there was formed in Yorkshire a Royal Air Force Squadron manned by American volunteers. This was 71 (Eagle) Squadron, joined in 1941 by 121 (Eagle) and 133 (Eagle) squadrons.

244 American and 16 British pilots were posted and these units participated in action against the German foe from across the English Channel until September of 1942, at which time they were handed over to the United States Army Air Force.

During service with the Royal Air Force, the three squadrons suffered casualties of 66 pilots killed in action or while on active service. This memorial is to honor these comrades. They served in valor.

This monument is erected through the generosity of Jaguar cars.

Regarding Eagle Squadrons. The marker is on the grounds of The Proud Bird Restaurant. The airplane displayed near the marker, the Supermarine Spitfire, is one of a dozen vintage aircraft on display at the restaurant. Three original aircraft, not fiberglass replicas, are a DC-3, a Twin Beechcraft C-45, and an A-4 Blue Angels jet.

The Spitfire was in service with many different groups and on many different fronts. Belgians, Free French, Poles, Czechs, Americans, and British Commonwealth countries used the fighter. The Eagle Squadron was one of the best known of these foreign units. Composed of American volunteers, the first Eagle Squadron was officially
July 16, 2005
formed on September 19, 1940. They flew Hawker Hurricane aircraft until they could be equipped with Spitfires. When the United States entered the war, there were three squadrons of Eagles. On September 29, 1942, these squadrons became the 334th, 335th, and 336th Squadrons of the 4th Fighter Group of the U.S. Eighth Air Force and were re-equipped with American fighter craft (primarily P-51 Mustangs and P-47 Thunderbolts).

The P-51 displayed at the Proud Bird restaurant (Photo 3) bears the colors of the 332nd Fighter Group - in tribute to the African American "Tuskegee Airmen", also known as the "Red Tails".

July 16, 2005
After the Eagle Squadrons were incorporated into the 4th Fighter Group, US Army Air Force, one aircraft they flew was the P-51 Mustang, similiar to this one.