Newhall near Santa Clarita in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Oak of the Golden Dream

Inscription.
Francisco Lopez made California’s first authenticated gold discovery on March 9, 1842. While gathering wild onions near an oak tree in Placerita Canyon he found gold particles clinging to the roots of the bulbs. The San Fernando placers and nearby San Feliciano Canyon were worked by Sonoran miners using panning, sluicing and dry washing methods. Lopez’s find predated James Marshall’s strike at Sutter’s Mill by six years.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 168.

First registered March 6, 1935. Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with The Santa Clarita Valley Historical Society and Platrix Chapter No. 2 E Clampus Vitus, November 15, 1992.

Erected 1992 by State Dept. of Parks and Recreation, Santa Clarita Valley Historical Society, and Platrix Chapter No. 2 E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 168.)

3. Oak of the Golden Dream
Tunnel in background is on the Heritage Trail under Placerita Cyn Rd.