Fort St. Charles

[Louisiana Rebellion of 1768]

Inscription. On Oct. 25, 1769, under Gen. O’Reilly, Spanish governor of Louisiana, were executed French patriots and martyrs: de Lafreniere, Marquis, Noyan, Caresse, Milhet; Villere having died previously. Erected by the Louisiana Department of Commerce and Industry 1955

[Back, in French]
Le Fort Saint – Charles
Le 25 octobre 1769, sur l’ordre du général O’Reilly, gouverneur espagnol de Louisiane, furent exécutés ici les patriotes et martyrs français La Frénière, Caresse, Marquis et Milhet. Villeré était déjà décédé.
Don: Godofil & Commission du Tourisme

Erected 1955 by Louisiana Department of Commerce and Industry/Commission du Tourisme.

Regarding Fort St. Charles. Interestingly, the French version of the marker does not mention Jean Baptiste Noyan as one of those executed.

1. Louisiana Rebellion of 1768 - Wikpedia. (Submitted on January 12, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)
2. New Orleans Mint. The New Orleans Mint was used by both the United States and Confederate States of America. It is now used by the Louisiana State Museum as a Jazz Museum. (Submitted on January 12, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

The United State Mint is in the background.
4. The United States Mint