Murphys in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Old Segale Building

Inscription. Rebuilt in 1859 as a stone, fire-proof, grocery and provisions store by Vassallo & Co. In 1861 was the homestead of J.C. Green & Wife. By 1863 owned & operated as a bakery by B.M. Orengo & Ruiseco. It is said that the baker Ruiseco was shot to death by a gun he had rigged in his cash drawer, while getting change for a little girl's 5 dollar gold piece early one morning. Purchased in 1871 by Paul Segale & David Baratini. Paul & Rosa Segale raised 8 children here. Second youngest, Annie, owned it until her death at age 94. The Jim Riggs family purchased the building in 1978.

Erected 1992 by Ruby Parlor No. 46, Native Daughters of the Golden West.

2. Old Segale Building