Canal Street Historic District

Inscription. Canal Street, New Orleans’ widest thoroughfare, has long served as the retail heart of the city. With its broad “neutral ground," it is the traditional dividing line between uptown and downtown and represents two centuries of American commercial architecture. Initially developed as prestigious residential property, Canal Street evolved into the favored location after 1850 for luxury shops housed in buildings faced in cast-iron and terra cotta. It was also central to the city’s music and entertainment business.

Canal Street has hosted carnival parades for almost 150 years, was the first city street to be illuminated with electric lights in 1882, and was the city’s transportation hub with as many as five streetcar tracks on the neutral ground. Following suburban development in the second half of the 20th century, Canal Street’s role as the city’s primary shopping street changed, but it retained its significance as one of New Orleans grandest streets.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 423 Canal Street, New Orleans LA 70130, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The marker is located in front of the U.S. Custom House.
Postcard by Adolph Selige Pub. Co., circa 1905
3. Canal Street. New Orleans, La.
Postcard by the New Orleans News Co., circa 1920
4. Mardi Gras Crowds on Canal Street, New Orleans, La.
The back of the postcard reads: Mardi Gras time, papier mache floats, depicting mythical, historic or phantastic theme, frolicking, masquerading, festive feelings freely expressed without restraint, an outbreak of the love of pleasure that exists in every normal human being.
Postcard by Grombach-Faisans Co., Ltd., circa 1908
5. Canal Street, New Orleans, La.