Queenston in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Inscription. [English text]:

The celebrated heroine of the war of 1812 is a renowned figure in Canadian History. Determined to warn the British of an impending attack on Beaver Dams, Secord set out from her home on June 22, 1813, on a dangerous mission. She traveled alone for over 30 kilometers, behind enemy lines, struggling to make it to the De Cew farmhouse, where she informed Lieutenant Fitzgibbon about the American plan. Later in the 19th century, a first generation of women historians championed Secord's courageous deed with the goal of uncovering and popularizing women's contributions to the history of Canada.

[French text]:

Cette célèbre héroïne de la guerre de 1812 est une figure marquante de lhistoire du Canada. Déterminée à prévenir les Britanniques dun imminent assaut américain à Beaver Dams, Secord quitta son foyer, le 22 juin 1813, pour accomplir une mission périlleuse. Elle franchit seule plus de 30 kilomètres derrière les lignes ennemies, parvenant à grand-peine à la ferme De Cew où elle informa le lieutenant FitzGibbon des plans dattaque américains. Plus tard au XIXe siècle, une première génération dhistoriennes célébra ce courageux exploit afin de faire reconnaître lapport des femmes à lépopée canadienne.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments
Board of Canada.

More about this marker.
This marker is located at the former residence of Laura Secord who has been recognized as "a person of national historic significance" by the Minister of Canadian Heritage. The residence and surrounding property is maintained as a historical park by the Ontario Niagara Parks Commission. According to the Niagara Parks website the location of this site is at, "29 Queenston St. in the Village of Queenston, Ontario, a 15-minute scenic drive north of the Falls along the Niagara Parkway. The main floor only of this historic building is wheelchair accessible."

1. Laura Secord Homestead. This is a link to information provided by the Niagara Parks web site (Submitted on January 14, 2012, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Laura Secord. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on January 14, 2012, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the historical marker with the Laura Secord homestead in the background.
View looking east from the Niagara Parkway of the Laura Secord homestead in the distant background.
View looking north along the Niagara Parkway, of the "Laura Secord Homestead" sign, marking the location of the property managed by the Niagara Parks.
Internet Archive
6. Mrs. Secord Warning Fitzgibbon