Near Daviston in Tallapoosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

They Fought to the Last

Horseshoe Bend National Military Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. By dark, more than 800 Red Stick warriors were dead and at least 350 women and children were prisoners. Jackson's army suffered 154 men wounded and 49 killed. The Battle of Horseshoe Bend effectively ended the Creek Indian War. Five months later, with the Treaty of Fort Jackson, the Creeks ceded to the United States nearly 23 million acres of land in what is now Alabama and Georgia.

No other evening will come, bringing to [my] eyes the rays of the setting sun upon the home [I have] left forever!
Menawa, Red Stick warrior, as he left his home on the Tallapoosa River.

Although wounded seven times, Menawa escaped the slaughter at Horseshoe Bend. He regained his health and continued to play a prominent role in Creek society. Like most of the Creek people, Menawa was forced to leave his homeland under the terms of the Indian Removal Act in the 1830s.

The enemy although many of them fought to the last with that kind of bravery which desperation inspires, were at length entirely routed and cut to pieces. The whole margin of the river which surrounded the peninsular was strewed with the slain...The battle may be said to have continued with severity for about five hours; but the fighting and the slaughter continued until it was suspended by the darkness of the night.
Maj. Gen. Andrew Jackson, Tennessee
Militia

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker.
Tour Stop #5 Newyaucau Town and the Aftermath

This Upper Creek town, across the river to the northeast, was named for the 1790 Treaty of New York guaranteeing Creek lands and perpetual friendship
2. They Fought to the Last Marker (Tour Stop #5)
with the United States. Georgia militia under Maj. Gen. David Adams burned it before the battle, and its people joined the other refugees at Tohopeka.

After the battle the surrounding land and much of east-central Alabama remained Creek. This area was not ceded to the United States under the Treaty of Fort Jackson, and Creek people continued to live here until the 1830s. Starting in 1836 the U.S. Army forcibly removed over 19,000 Creeks from Alabama.

From Horseshoe Bend National Military Park Map and Guide Brochure.

4. Menawa, Red Stick Warrior