Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kessenich's Building

Frank Riley, Architect

Inscription. The Kessenich's building is significant as an example of the Commercial French Renaissance style as designed by Frank Riley. The building features an artfully assembled façade uniting two street frontages and the adjoining corner. The long façades have identical treatments with paired pilasters, large plate glass display windows and decorative panels with ornament in relief, united at the corner by a monumentally scaled, arched entrance. Originally a women's clothing and dry goods store, its location is notable, signaling the expansion of commercial development from the Capitol Square to State Street.

Designated March 16, 1999

Erected 2011 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 139.)

Regarding Kessenich's Building. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "This imposing French Renaissance style building was erected for Kessenich's Dry Goods store, which specialized in women's clothing. With the involvement of the Yost family, the business eventually became known as 'Yosts,' a name that many people remember it by today. The elegant materials, craftsmanship and design of the building were meant to convey the high quality of the goods inside. In 1940 it was said to be 'one of the first large stores on State Street .. credited with being largely responsible for the business development of that thoroughfare.' The façade of the building has been retained as part of the Overture complex."

The marker is just to the left of the "monumentally scaled, arched entrance" mentioned in the marker.
a list of markers that are related to this marker. This is a list of markers for buildings designed by Frank Riley.

3. Yost's-Kessenich's Building
This view of the building shows its integration into the Overture Center, with the glass dome on top and the Capitol Theater façade to the right.
4. State Street
This is a view up State Street toward the Capitol, with the Overture Center on the right (and the Yost's-Kessenich's Building at the corner on the right) and the Orpheum Theater (also a landmark) on the left.