Menlo in Chattooga County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Last Indian Agent

Inscription. Hugh Montgomery, born in S.C. Jan. 8, 1769, is buried here. He was employed in 1786 to survey the line between Franklin Co. and the Cherokee Nation. He represented Jackson Co. in the Ga. Legislature in 1807-11 and in the State Senate 1812-18 and 1823-35.

A religious man, he is said to have financed the first missionary to the Cherokees. He was appointed U.S. Indian Agent to the Cherokees by President Monroe Mar. 3, 1825 and served until the Cherokees were driven out of Georgia. For his services he was granted 3,000 acres of land in Chattooga County.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 027-1.)

Looking north on Georgia Highway 337 toward the town of Menlo.
Looking south on Georgia Highway 337 at the Alpine Presbyterian Church; the Alabama State Line is less than three miles away.
The Alpine Presbyterian Cemetery, where Montgomery is buried, is in the background.