Harleston Village in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

95 Ashley Avenue

Mayor William A. Courtnay House
circa 1840

Inscription. The construction of this circa 1840 three-and-a half story single house is attributed to Charleston cotton planter and factor Theodore D. Jervey. The house was built in the Greek Revival style but was altered in 1886 by William Ashmead Courtenay who purchased the house in 1870. Courtenay added a two-story projecting bay and triple windows to the front facade. He also modified the parapeted gable roof to create an Italianate bracketed roof overhang. The original two-story piazza and rear kitchen building remain.
   William Ashmead Courtenay (1831 - 1908), a prominent cotton shipper and publisher, was mayor of Charleston from 1879 - 1887. During his tenure he modernized the city government, renovated city hall and built public parks, fire and police stations Courtenay is best remembered for his leadership in rebuilding the city after the hurricane of 1885 and the earthquake of 1886. In 1888 the City of Charleston placed a bust of Courtenay in City Hall.

Erected 2005 by The Preservation Society of Charleston.

Regarding 95 Ashley Avenue. Mayor William Ashmead Courtenay's residence. Courtenay (1831-1908) was mayor of Charleston from 1879 to 1887. He used his business expertise to professionalize the city administration and made many permanent improvements, including the paving of major streets, such as King and Meeting streets, for the first time. His home was an older single house which was remodeled in the Queen Anne style, sometime between 1883 and 1893 .
(Mazyck & Waddell, illus. 2, 71; Archer,
7; News & Courier , Sept . 1, 1882: Sept . 2 , 1883.)

1. William Ashmead Courtenay
Served in General Lee's Army of Northern Virginia as a soldier in Joseph B. Kershaw's brigade in General James Longstreet's corps. William Ashmead Courtenay fought at First Bull Run, Fredericksburg, Gettysburg, and Chickamauga. In 1893 William Ashmead Courtenay founded Newry, SC and built a cotton mill there.
    — Submitted January 18, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

3. 95 Ashley Avenue
5. 95 Ashley Avenue
The University of South Carolina Library, George LaGrange Cook, c.1880-1895
6. 95 Ashley Avenue
The University of Arkansas Press
7. the William Ashmead Courtenay Bust, as mentioned
WILLIAM ASHMEAD COURTENAY
Mayor of Charleston, 1879-1887
As Chief Magistrate
He administered the government with
firmness, impartiality and success.
Even amid the disasters of cyclone and earthquake,
signally illustrating the safe maxim, that,
"PUBLIC OFFICE IS A PUBLIC TRUST"
This memorial erected by his grateful fellow-citizens,
December 19th, 1888.

The following biography is reprinted from "The News and Courier" Charleston, SC Dec. 15, 1952, page 16:
William A. Courtenay Ranks With the City's Greatest Mayors A bust of William Ashmead Courtenay, considered by many persons to have been Charleston's greatest mayor, occupies a niche in the corner of the committee room to the west of the City Council Chamber in City Hall. It is almost as if this likeness of the man who guided Charleston's destinies through its greatest disaster, the 1886 earthquake, watches over the deliberations of the committees which mold the policies of city government.