Corinth in Alcorn County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

The Old Tishomingo Hotel

A look at Civil War Corinth

— --through the eyes of wartime artists and photographers —

Inscription. Here, at the hub of activity in 1862, stood the Tishomingo Hotel. The railway station (hidden by the train) is at the crossing of the Mobile & Ohio and Memphis & Charleston railroads. The Tishomingo was popular as an unofficial railway station and following the Battle of Shiloh it housed a Confederate hospital. Union forces occupying Corinth continued its use as a hospital.

Visible in this photograph, taken after the Confederates abandoned Corinth on May 29, 1862, is a small photographer's studio attached to the hotel on the left. In the distance, to the right, are Batteries Williams and Robinett (out of the picture). In January, 1865, the Tishomingo burned to the ground, destroyed by retreating Confederates.

Erected by Corinth is part of the Civil War Discovery Trail.

5. Corinth Depot