Corning in Tehama County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Hotel Maywood

Inscription. The Hotel Maywood. Built in April 1899 by Charles F. Foster, former two term sheriff of Tehama County, and Warren Woodson. The Hotel Maywood was the best hotel in Corning, located conveniently one block from the railroad depot and across the street from the Maywood Colony Land Office. Originally two stories, the top story was lost to fire. Today the old hotel houses Corning City Hall, the Police Department, Chamber of Commerce, and Museum.

Dedicated April 26, 2008 (6013)
Lassen-Loomis Chapter 1914 E Clampus Vitus

Erected 2008 by E Clampus Vitus, Lassen-Loomis Chapter 1914.

2. The Hotel Maywood Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here at the corner of the building (3rd x Solano), in the covered walkway.
3. The Hotel Maywood - Corning Museum
The former hotel now houses the Corning Museum, the Chamber of Commerce, City Hall, and the Police Department. Here the westernmost part of the building (on Solano) is visible, housing the Corning Museum.
4. Trompe L'oeil entrance to the Corning City Hall (Solano Street side)
5. Detail on Corning City Hall Sign
Corning is known as the "Home of the Queen Olive", with Sevillano olives (a large green olive) growing particularly well in the Corning area.
6. Corning Centennial Plaque (1882 - 1982) - on 3rd St. side of building
7. The Hotel Maywood Postcard from the 1920's
"Baths, Showers, Swimming Pool, Steam Heated, Sleeping Porches, Rotary Rooms, Garage, Golf Links. On Pacific Highway, 50 Miles South of Redding, 18 Miles South of Red Bluff, 180 Miles North of San Francisco. Built for your comfort and convenience. We appreciate your presence. Come again and again. By the Palms you'll know the place."
8. The Hotel Maywood today
The Hotel Maywood is now Corning main municipal building, housing the city's museum, Chamber of Commerce, City Hall, and police department.
circa 1902
9. The Hotel Maywood
Apparently an old calendar issued by the hotel. The dark tab at the center bottom is for December 1902
circa Dec 1902
10. The Hotel Maywood