Winston-Salem in Forsyth County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Salem Cotton Manufacturing Company and Arista Cotton Mill

Inscription. Known also as the Fries Mill Complex, the former Salem Cotton Manufacturing Company and Arista Cotton Mill is the oldest physical reminder of the textile industry in Winston-Salem. Completed in 1836, the Salem Cotton Manufacturing Company was organized and built by members of the Moravian congregation in Salem. In 1880, the F. & H. Fries Cotton Arista Mills constructed the second major building in the complex. The Fries Mill Complex played a significant role in the industrial revolution, and is an important reminder of the achievements of the Fries family to the development and growth of Winston-Salem. Listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1977.

Erected 2004 by Winston-Salem Historic Marker Program.

5. Salem Cotton Manufacturing Company and Arista Cotton Mill