The Benjamin DuPré House

Medallion:
Carolopolis
Condita A.D.
Preservation Society of Charleston

The Carolopolis Award is a plaque placed on buildings that have been preserved, restored, rehabilitated or are outstanding examples of new construction. The award is presented to those individuals, businesses or organizations that currently own the property. The Carolopolis Award is a slightly modified reproduction of the seal of the City of Charleston. The word Carolopolis comes from the original name of the city.
C.- 1804
This significant single house was built by Benjamin DuPré, a French tailor, sometime after 1803. The entire area was known as “Gadsden’s Green” after Christopher Gadsden who divided this land into six wharf lots and 197 back lots, built a brick Market, a canal and a landing. East Bay Street was known as Front Street, George Street was named Minority Street, after Gadsden’s political interest, DuPré’s house was built in the prevailing Federal Style and in 1813 was purchased by the merchant Thomas Lesesne.

Erected by Preservation Society of Charleston.

2. The Benjamin DuPré House and Marker, 317 East Bay Street (US 52)
S.C. Dept. of Archives and History, Kate Stojsavljevic, Clemson University Graduate Program, January 1, 1980
4. The Benjamin DuPré House, included in Historic Charleston District