Shafter in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Shafter Cotton Research Station

Inscription. The Shafter Cotton Research Station, established here in 1922 by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, developed the "Acala" varieties which were exceptionally well suited to the San Joaquin Valley. The quality of the acala cottons and the marketing advantage of the one variety cotton district, created in 1925, resulted in premium cottons with a world-wide demand. Through the continued vision and cooperative efforts of growers and researchers, production of acala cotton became one of California's largest agricultural enterprises.

Erected 1997 by State Department of Park and Recreation, California Cotton Growers Association. (Marker Number 1022.)

Located to the left of the main entrance of the research station.