Johnstown in Fulton County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Superintendent of Indian Affairs

(Sir William Johnson)

Inscription. Gaining considerable knowledge of Indian Affairs, his area of responsibility for administration reached from Hudson's Bay Canada to the Carolinas. From the Atlantic to as far west as any Indians were known.

Appointed to deal with Indians, and because of just and honest treatment of them, his influence of Indian power was tremendously important to colonial governors and their colonies.

He effected the surrender of Pontiac, at Oswego in 1766, thereby ending the Pontiac Conspiracy. Moving to Johnson Hall at Johnstown, N.Y. in 1763 his fourth and last home, he conducted very important councils with many Indians who came to speak with him, at times numbering 1000 individuals.

Here, he died, on Sunday, 11 July 1774, after holding an important Indian Council. He died as he had lived, admired and trusted by the Indians, respected by the military and civil officers of the Colonies, and a great credit to the public trust reposed in him.

Erected 1971 by City of Johnstown, Fulton County, New York.