Near Queenston in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Brock's Monument

Queenston Heights Battlefield

Inscription. The monument towering above you is a memorial to Major-General Sir Isaac Brock commander of British forces in Upper Canada at the beginning of the War of 1812. Brock died on the slopes below Queenston Heights on October 13, 1812, during an engagement between British and American forces. It was a battle that had great significance for Canada. This monument was constructed between 1853-56. It is 56 metres (184 feet) high and is constructed entirely of cut stone. Parks Canada maintains the monument as a National Historic Site.

Parks Canada invites you to discover more about Brock's Monument and the Battle of Queenston Heights. The site plan illustrated here will orient you to:
• a self-guiding trail (outline on the plan) which will take you to the principal locations on the battlefield.
• the Monument Lookout, where an interpretive panel summarizes the battle.
• the Monument, where you can learn about Major General Isaac Brock and his memorial.
• the historic locations of the defensive field works of Fort Drummond which was built in the aftermath of the battle.

Legend
A. Walking Trail stations
B. Battle of Queenston Heights interpretive display - Monument Lookout.
C. Brock's Monument interpretive displays (inside the monument).
D. Fort Drummond

monument is listed in these topic lists: Colonial EraWar of 1812. A significant historical month for this entry is October 1772.

More about
View of the historical marker situated near the entrance at the base of the Brock Memorial Monument, along the side of the footpath that leads to the monument's doored east side, entrance.
this monument.
This historical marker is located in the Queenston Heights National Historic Site of Canada and according to the Niagara Parks web site, this historical marker is located "on the wall around monument."

Another, more distant view, of the historical marker situated very near the east side entrance to Brock's memorial monument.
A distant view of the north side of General Isaac Brock Memorial Monument, with the historical marker being situated out of our field of vision, on the east (left) side of the monument.
Another view of the historical marker situated very near the east side entrance to Brock's memorial monument with a view of a War of 1812, English soldier, reinactor, standing at the entrance.
A distant view of the southwest side of General Isaac Brock Memorial Monument, with the historical marker being situated out of our field of vision, on the east (right) side of the monument.