Capitol District in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Executive Mansion of Virginia

Inscription. On this site lived three Presidents of the United States, Monroe and Tyler as Governors and William Henry Harrison while his father, Benjamin Harrison, signer of the Declaration of Independence, was Governor. The first house on this site was also home to Governors Patrick Henry and Henry Lee, father of Robert E. Lee.

The present house, first occupied by Governor James Barbour in 1813, was designed by Alexander Parris and built by Christopher Tomkins. As the home of Virginia’s Chief Executives since that date, it is the oldest continuously occupied official Governor’s residence in the Nation.

In 1989, the exterior of the mansion was restored to its circa 1830 appearance under the direction of the Citizens’ Advisory Council for Interpreting and Furnishing the Executive Mansion.

[1999 Restoration Marker]:
Constructed 1813, Restored 1999
James S. Gilmore, III, Governor

This plaque is to commemorate the 1999 restoration and renovation of the Executive Mansion of Virginia. The Executive Mansion Project was managed by an Executive Committee composed of representatives from the Executive and Legislative Branches and was chaired by First Lady Roxane G. Gilmore.

Executive Committee Membership
Roxane G. Gilmore, Chairperson

Senate
of Virginia: The Honorable Benjamin J. Lambert, III

House of Delegates: The Honorable Vincent F. Callahan, Jr.

Secretariat of Administration: The Honorable G. Bryan Slater, Secretary • Donald. L. Moseley, Deputy Secretary • J. William Reid, Jr.

Department of General Serivces: Donald C. Williams, Director • Demerst B. Smit, Deputy Director • William G. Poston, Deputy Director

Department of Historic Resources: H. Alexander Wise, Jr., Director • William M. Crosby

Division of Engineering & Buildings: Nathan I. Broocke, Director • Bruce E. Brooks • Henry G. Shirley • John F. Mitchell • Henry T. Crider, Jr. • Anthony C. Griffin

Executive Mansion: Donna P. Case, Director • Mark W. Herndon • Martin “Tutti” Townes • F/Sgt. Ronald M. Watkins

Hanbury Evans Newill Vlattas: John Paul C. Hanbury
Daniel & Company, Inc.: Samuel W. Daniel

Erected 1999 by the Citizens’ Advisory Council.

3. Virginia Governor's Mansion
has been designated a
National Historic Landmark
This site possesses National significance
in commemorating the history of the
United States of America
1988
National Park Service
United States Department of the Interior
4. The Executive Mansion of Virginia and Markers
The National Historic Landmark marker is on the right gate post.
5. The Executive Mansion of Virginia
6. Virginia's Capitol Building
The Executive Mansion shares Capitol Square with Virginia's Capitol Building. The Capitol Building was originally designed by Virginia's second Governor, Thomas Jefferson.
7. Governor's Mansion, Richmond, Va.
Completed in 1813 (replacing an old wooden structure of two stories), this has been the official residence of the Chief Executive of Virginia from that time to the present. During 'reconstruction days' when Virginia constituted 'Military Dist. No. One,' it was occupied by General Jim Schofield, Military Commander. Here many of the world's 'notables' past and present have been entertained. VCU Libraries Digital Collections - Rarely Seen Richmond