Carlisle in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Hessian Powder Magazine

Inscription. The Hessian Powder Magazine was constructed at Carlisle Barracks in 1777 during the American War for Independence from the British government. Carlisle was a growing depot in support of Gen. George Washington's Continental Army. The magazine stored valuable gunpowder, cannon shot and small arms, far beyond the range of British ships along the coast. Local histories indicate that some construction was the work of Hessian soldiers interned at Carlisle after capture by Washington's forces during the December 1776 Battle of Trenton.

The building and its functions have changed with time and local missions. The covered gallery, chimneys and roof ventilators of the 18th century have long been removed. The iron doors were added in the mid-19th century when the building was converted to use as the Hessian Guard House. The Carlisle Indian Industrial School used the building from 1879 to 1918. During the early 20th century, it was used primarily for storage until converted in 1948 back to an approximation of its former appearance. The Hessian Powder Magazine structure is an eloquent reminder of the enduring nature of the United States and its Army.

Erected by U.S. Army War College, Class of 2005.

Patriots & PatriotismWar, US Revolutionary. A significant historical month for this entry is December 1777.

More about this marker. Marker not accessible to general public as it is located on the grounds of Carlisle Barracks, home to the U.S. Army War College, and requires going through security to enter the base.

2. The Hessian Powder Magazine
An ancillary marker relating to its use as a guardhouse.