Sanford in Seminole County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dr. Seth French (1824~1896)

Inscription.
Born in Potsdam, New York on May 2, 1824, French served as a Surgeon with the 21st and 35th New York Regiments, New York Volunteers during the early years of the Civil War. In 1863 he moved to Eau Clair, Wisconsin but susceptibility to rheumatism caused him to seek a warmer climate. French arrived in Sanford in the early 1870's coming up the St. Johns River on the steamship, Darlington. Soon thereafter, he bought 20 acres of land and built his house which stood on this land from 1872 until 1954. Part of the land was later donated by his son for a school on this site and the State Farmers Market. The street on which both are located has been known as French Avenue for many years.

Reverse:
In 1876, Dr. French moved to Orange City in Volusia County and became involved in promoting the early settlement of the community. He served as a member of the Florida Senate in 1879 representing Volusia County and was appointed Florida's first Commissioner of Immigration for the years 1879 and 1880. About 1881, he moved back to his house in Sanford. He was a Mason, a member of the Grand Army of the Republic, and owned citrus groves and property throughout Central Florida. Dr. French died in Sanford on January 29, 1896.

Erected 1992 by the Seminole County Historical Commission in
Cooperation with the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-335.)

More about this marker. The marker is capped with the Great Seal of the State of Florida.

Regarding Dr. Seth French (1824~1896).
Reverse side
Sanford Middle School and the Sanford State Farmers Market still stand on the land donated by Dr. French's son, Alec. See a marker for the market under "Other nearby markers" above.

Dr. French's 1876 home in Orange City, in the adjacent county of Volusia, still stands. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2003.

Looking south along French Avenue
Looking north along French Avenue