Huntsville in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Boeing-Vertol A/ACH47A Helicopter Gunship

Inscription. In 1964, the U.S. Army was seeking a heavily armed helicopter suitable for a combat operations in Vietnam. Boeing-Vertol proposed a modified version of the CH47 Chinook, which the Army promptly accepted. An order for eleven of the aircraft was placed but unfortunately, due to budget constraints, only four were ultimately produced. By mid 1966 the 53rd Aviation Detachment, better known as Guns-A-Go-Go, had been formed and sent to Vietnam to support the 1st Cavalry, The Royal Australian Task Force, IV Corps and the 1st and 25th Cavalry Divisions. This combat configured gunship, weighing over 31,000 pounds, carried a crew of eight and could remain in battle for approximately two hours. Armament included a nose mounted 40 MM grenade launcher firing 250 rounds per minute; two 20 MM cannons firing at 800 rounds per minute, two nineteen shot 2.75 inch rocket pods; five .50 caliber machine guns located two on each side and one in the rear. This array of weapons allowed the A/ACH47A gunship to successfully complete every combat mission flown. These aircraft were active from 1966 until 1968 and today Easy Money, which had been completely restored for display, is the only surviving Go-Go bird. Her sister ships- Stump Jumper, Co$t of Living, and Birth Control were all destroyed while in Vietnam. Let those who read this and history never forget
the A/ACH47A Gunship or that band of valiant and courageous men who served in the unit they called Guns-A-Go-Go.